.           Tobias L. Phillips, 1832 - 1895, s/o Tobias L. Phillips
.                                                                                                        (INDEX)
.                                                                  author: Michael D. Nestor, email: mdn3557@yahoo.com

421216   Tobias L. Phillips,7                                         42121   (Tobias,6,William,5,Tobias,4,George,3,Tobias,2,John,1)
.
.                       b 19 Feb 1832 Floyd Co, Va; d 19 Dec 1895.
.                       Never married, but had children by:
.                       Sarah Cox Quesenberry (Sally), b 4 Aug 1800 Montgomery Co, Va, d/o
Ambrose Norwood Cox Sr (#3) and Sarah Reed
.                             (Sally).  Sally m 15 Feb 1820 to George Quesenberry, b ca 1794, d 1845, s/o Frederick Quesenberry and Mary Phillips.
.                       Rachel Montgomery, b 1843 Carroll Co, d/o James Montgomery and Jane White.  Rachel m 17 Aug 1857 Floyd Co to
.                             
Mahlon Phillips (#421222), b ca 1830-31 Floyd Co, d 1890, s/o Ranodolph L. Phillips (Randy) and Mary Cox
.                             (Polly).
.                       Nancy Phillips (Nantie), b ca 1841-45 Va, widow of
James Phillips (#421412), b ca 1837-38 Va, prob d 1860's.  (Ref 1
.                             below claims that the mother of Tobias' children was Nancy Phillips (Nantie), b ca 1860, d/o this James Phillips and
.                             Nancy Cox (Nannie).  However no Nancy of this age can be found in the census', but living next door to Tobias in 1880
.                             was Nancy Phillips,38 Va, widow of James Phillips, with both Nancy and James' son Jackson and Nancy and Tobias'
.                             dau Aldora.
.                       Sarah Cox (Sally), b 18 Sep 1845 Floyd Co, d/o
Ambrose Norwood Cox Jr (#32) and Decy Phillips (Dicy).
.                       One other for sure, and possibly a 6th woman.

.                       1850 census, Tobias not located.
.                       1860 Floyd Co census, p 132, #953/889, Tobias Phillips,26 Va, $1500, $461, Preston,29, $1500, $415, farmer, Henry F.
.                                Burk,60, Lucy,60.
.                       1870 Floyd Co census, Indian Valley & Burks Fork, p 29, #185/173, Tobias Phillips,35 Va, farmer, $1500, $600, Henry F.
.                                Burk,77 Va, Lucy,76 Va, --, $200, Mima,78 Va (black).
.                       1880 Floyd Co census, Indian Valley, p 297A, #68/69, Tobias Phillips,48 Va, farmer, Lucy Burk,(?88) Va (mother, wid/div),
.                                Miami Phillips,90 Va (black), boarder, Sarah Cox,32 Va, servant, Wade Cox,14 Va (adopted), laborer.
.                       1880 Floyd Co census, Indian Valley, p 297A, #69/70, Nancy Phillips,38 Va (wid/div), Jackson,16 Va, laborer, Aldora,3 Va.

.                       issue: (1st 3 by Sarah (Sally) Cox Quesenberry; 4th by Rachel Montgomery; 5th and 6th by Nancy Phillip; 7th-10th by
.                                  the 2nd Sarah (Sally) Cox)

.                       
1.   Owen Quesenberry, b ca 1845-49 Va, m 4 Apr 1872 Carroll Co to his 1st cousin Louvena Phillips (Vena), b ca 1847-
.                             48 Grayson Co, d/o
Ambrose C. Phillips (#421212) and Lucinda (Lucy) (?Jennings).

.                       
2.   Enos V. Quesenberry, b 24 Jun 1851 Floyd Co, d 24 Jun 1936, m 10 Dec 1881 Floyd Co to Mary Rebecca Hughett
.                             (Rebecca), b 22 Mar 1861 Floyd Co, d 15 Jul 1916, d/o
John Hughett (#25) and Evaline Goad (d/o Timothy Goad
.                             (Tim) (#A4)).

.                       
3.   Dicie Quesenberry, b ca 1858-60 Floyd Co, d 17 Oct 1896.  Never married but had two sons by George W. Phillips, b
.                             15 Dec 1853 (s/o
William Montague Phillips (#421221)), and a son by a Cox, and another son.

.                       
4.   Elizabeth/Eliza Jane Montgomery, b ca 1854-55 Floyd Co, m 18 Jun 1879 Floyd Co to William Riley Duncan, b 15
.                             Dec 1853 Floyd Co, s/o Blanch W. Duncan and
Frances Nester (Fannie) (#Gd) (d/o Daniel Nester (#G)).  Eliza m(2)
.                             9 Jun 1884 Floyd Co to William Garland Simpkins (Garland), b ca 1863 Floyd Co, s/o Richard D. Simpkins (Dick) and
.                             Polly Quesenberry (Pop).   William had m(1) 4 Sep 1873 Floyd Co to Livinia F. Semones, b 1850 Carroll Co, d/o Abso-
.                             lom Semones (Ab)and Hannah Goad (d/o
Spencer Goad (#342)).

.                       
5.   Lucy Aldora Phillips (Dora), b 1876 Floyd Co, m 7 Jun 1894 Floyd Co to Merit (Maston) Cox, b 1875 Floyd Co, d
.                             1900, s/o William Maston Cox (Will) (s/o
William Braxton Cox (Brack) (#33)) and Martha (Patsy) Gallimore.

.                       
6.   Orlena D. Phillips, b 28 Nov 1880 Floyd Co, d 14 Jun 1917, m Harvey Walker Sutphin (#2344), b 30 Sep 1878 Va,
.                             d ca 1920, s/o James Sutphin and Juretta A. Reynolds.  Harvey m(2) 17 May 1919 Montgomery Co, Va to Willie May
.                             Huff, b 6 Jan 1900 WVa, d 18 Nov 1983 (not in SSDI).

.                       
7.   Henry Lee Cox, b 17 Aug 1879, d in infancy.

.                       
8.   Nancy Flora Cox, b 1882.

.                       
9.   Elbert Cox, b 30 Jan 1885, d in infancy.

.                     
10.   Lula P. Cox, b 28 Jun 1886 Floyd Co, m Mason D. Sumpter, b 1882, s/o Jacob Sumpter and Mary Hambrick.


.                      Some have claimed the following was Tobias' son:

4212221          
1.   Marion Francis Phillips (Francis), b 12 Jun 1857 Va, m Margaret Ellon Phillips (Ellon).
.                             He grew up in the household of Mahlon Phillips above, and his marr rec said Mahlon was his father.





.                       Ref:  "
The Genealogy of William Tobias Phillips....", 1989, Elza B. Cox, p 14-15, 23, 43-46, 68, 78.
.                                 He incorrectly listed Blanch Duncan's wife as Fannie Quesenberry, instead of Frances (Fannie) Nester, as this mistake
.                                 has existed on many websites and in other sources for years.
.